Historical Race Results

State Library of South Australia PRG-280-1-30-68

120m Women's Bay Sheffield
YEAR NAME HDP TIME (secs)
1987 Leah Wills 4.0m 14.23
1988 Lynda Radford 6.0m 14.92
1989 Ruth Taylor 5.0m 14.14
1990 Kelly Perkins 8.0m 14.18
1991 Rebecca Campbell 8.0m 14.09
1992 Melinda McAinsh 11.0m 13.99
1993 Belinda Laird 11.5m 13.80
1994 Nova Peris 9.5m 13.47
1995 Samantha Osborn 12.5m 13.84
1996 Kylie Matheson 6.5m 13.84
1997 Kelly Simpson 11.0m 13.90
1998 Lynette Viney 10.25m 14.01
1999 Mandy Heath 8.0m 13.97
2000 Joanne Fenech 10.75m 14.43
2001 Lauren Hewitt Scr 13.76
2002 Claire Turley 15.5m 13.75
2003 Michelle Burckhardt 14.75m 13.74
2004 Amanda Watts 9.75m 14.57
2005 Kate Mandalovic 10.25m 13.55
2006 Courtney Lyas 8.75m 13.73
2007 Lynette Viney 8.75m 14.00
2008 Alicia Wrench-Doody 7.25m 13.73
2009 Pirrenee Steinert 3.25m 13.95
2010 Tamara Dartnall 9.5m 13.74
2011 Kendra Hubbard 4.75m 13.84
2012 Gemma Grigg 10.5m 14.40
2013 Kiara Reddingius 10.0m 14.41
2014 Lauren Buchanan 12.75m 13.95
2015 Kobi Evans 8.5m 14.05
2016 Jessica Payne 7.25m 13.99
2017 Molly Farmer 7.5m 13.69
2018 Jordan McMillan 7.0m 14.20
2019 Helena Schwerdt 9.25m 13.81
2020 Layla Kinnane 10.75m 14.280
2021 Chloe Kinnersly 13.00m 13.972
2022 Jessie Andrew 4.5m 13.620
120m Men's Bay Sheffield
YEAR NAME DISTANCE HANDICAP TIME (secs)
1887 H.Quinn 100 yards 11 yards 9.4
1888 A.Reeves 140 yards 18.5 yards 13
1889 H.Rankin 135 yards 10 yards 13
1890 G.Clarkson 130 yards 12 yards 12.2
1891 G.Clarkson 130 yards 14 yards 12.4
1892 E.Fitzpatrick 130 yards 13.5 yards 12.4
1893 A.Polkinghorne 130 yards 17.5 yards 12.6
1894 T.Hantke 120 yards 13 yards 12
1895 O.Hyman 130 yards 15 yards 12.6
1896 J.Daly 130 yards 13 yards 13.4
1897 A.Polkinghorne 135 yards 13 yards 12.8
1898 F.Barrett 135 yards 17 yards 12.4
1899 E.Greeneklee 135 yards 18 yards 13.25
1900 F.Pierce 135 yards 16 yards 12.75
1901 W.Palmer 135 yards 17 yards 13
1902 H.Smith 130 yards 18 yards 12
1903 H.Smith 130 yards 13 yards 12.2
1904 G.McNamara 135 yards 14.5 yards 12.25
1905 W.Hill 135 yards 13 yards 12.25
1906 E.Shannon 130 yards 18 yards 12
1907 A.Klose 130 yards 17 yards 12.4
1908 H.Hancock 130 yards 18 yards 12.2
1909 G.McNamara 130 yards 12.5 yards 12.8
1910 A.Fooks 130 yards 15 yards 12.2
1911 F.Warner 130 yards 15 yards 12.8
1912 E.Bartlett 130 yards 14.5 yards 12.4
1913 C.Gebhardt 130 yards 14.5 yards 11.8
1914 G.Williams 130 yards 15.5 yards 12.4
1915 A.Fooks 130 yards 8 yards 12.75
1916 H.Taylor 130 yards 10 yards 12.6
1917 A.Hammond 130 yards 9.25 yards 12.2
1918 H.Bruce 130 yards 13 yards 12.8
1919 W.Allen 130 yards 12.5 yards 12.8
1920 R.Fuss 130 yards 13 yards 12.2
1921 E.Cook 130 yards 12 yards 12.2
1922 E.Wadham 130 yards 12.5 yards 12
1923 J.Hunter 130 yards 12 yards 12.3
1924 B.McInnes 130 yards 14 yards 11.6
1925 R.Mattison 130 yards 15 yards 12.2
1926 P.Molloy 130 yards 14.5 yards 12.2
1927 L.Parker 130 yards 12.5 yards 12.8
1928 M.Dunn 130 yards 10 yards 12.4
1929 C.Croft 130 yards 13 yards 12.2
1930 F.Ralph 130 yards 13.5 yards 11.8
1931 P.Baker 130 yards 10 yards 12.3
1932 F.Ralph 130 yards 5 yards 12.4
1933 L.Sullivan 130 yards 10.25 yards 12.2
1934 R.Ey 130 yards 10.5 yards 12.6
1935 A.James 130 yards 12 yards 12.4
1936 L.Cahill 130 yards 10.25 yards 12.4
1937 S.McPhee 130 yards 11.5 yards 12.2
1938 D.Horstler 130 yards 9.25 yards 12.4
1939 A.Reid 130 yards 11 yards 11.5
1940 W.Henderson 130 yards 9 yards 12.5
1941 L.Sullivan 130 yards 8.5 yards 11.6
1942 K.Brown 130 yards 10.75 yards 12.1
1943 N.McLaren 130 yards 10.5 yards 12.6
1944 W.Thomas 130 yards 10 yards 12.3
1945 M.Smith 130 yards 8.25 yards 12.4
1946 R.Steele 130 yards 10 yards 12.4
1947 R.Wing 130 yards 8.5 yards 12.3
1948 L.Field 130 yards 8 yards 12.9
1949 D.McNeil 130 yards 10.5 yards 12.25
1950 A.J.Green 130 yards 8.5 yards 12.2
1951 M.Way 130 yards 10 yards 12.7
1952 M.Burt 130 yards 10 yards 12.5
1953 J.Hehir 130 yards 7.5 yards 12.94
1954 W.Bock 130 yards 9 yards 12.56
1955 L.Brown 130 yards 7.5 yards 13.06
1956 A.Grantham 130 yards 10.5 yards 12.8
1957 N.Brown 130 yards 9 yards 13.2
1958 D.Fahey 130 yards 8.5 yards 12.44
1959 J.Kite 130 yards 9.75 yards 12.44
1960 B.McLean 130 yards 9 yards 12.6
1961 K.Hampton 130 yards 7.5 yards 12.4
1962 D.Leedham 130 yards 4.5 yards 12.75
1963 G.Adams 130 yards 11.75 yards 12.56
1964 A.Skuse 130 yards 12.75 yards 12.75
1965 D.Farr 130 yards 11.75 yards 12.75
1966 J.McInerney 130 yards 9.75 yards 12.44
1967 N.Jamieson 130 yards 8.75 yards 12.2
1968 L.Wilkes 130 yards 9.25 yards 12.4
1969 P.Mead 130 yards 9.25 yards 12.4
1970 D.Grubb 130 yards 2 yards 12.5
1971 B.Wilson 130 yards 6 yards 12.2
1972 P.Brown 120 metres 7.5 metres 12.5
1973 H.Thomas 120 metres 4.5 metres 12.3
1974 F.McHugh 120 metres 10.0m 12.8
1975 H.Coote 120 metres 8.25m 12.2
1976 P.Dawe 120 metres 6.0m 12.3
1977 P.Rogers 120 metres 5.5m 12.8
1978 P.Hurney (NSW) 120 metres 8.75m 12.2
1979 D.O’Brien (Vic) 120 metres 7.25m 11.85
1980 P.Elliott (Vic) 120 metres 5.75m 12.5
1981 A.Tohl 120 metres 5.75m 12.55
1982 J.Thompson (Scot) 120 metres 3.0 metres 12.02
1983 A.Green 120 metres 4.75m 12
1984 A.Green 120 metres 2.0 metres 12.67
1985 D.Kappler 120 metres 7.0 metres 12.69
1986 A.Weckert 120 metres 8.5 metres 12.31
1987 J.Turner 120 metres 8.0m 12.91
1988 R.Newton (NSW) 120 metres 9.0m 12.55
1989 D.Merdith (NSW) 120 metres 6.25m 12.41
1990 D.Capobianco (WA) 120 metres 1.5m 12.26
1991 S.Brimacombe (Vic) 120 metres 3.75m 12.24
1992 R.Ralph (Vic) 120 metres 7.5 metres 12.24
1993 R.Witnish (Vic) 120 metres 4.5 metres 12.29
1994 M.Ladbrook (Vic) 120 metres 4.75m 12.15
1995 S.Walker 120 metres 9.5m 12.22
1996 B.Ramsey 120 metres 8.75m 12.28
1997 R.Buchanan (NSW) 120 metres 6.25m 12.19
1998 B.Jamieson 120 metres 4.75m 12.27
1999 A.McManus (NSW) 120 metres 5.75m 11.86
2000 C.Brown (Vic) 120 metres 8.0m 12.26
2001 K.Sheehy 120 metres 6.5m 12.08
2002 A.Ezenwa (Nig) 120 metres 3.5m 12.08
2003 T.Bateman 120 metres 8.25m 12.24
2004 A.Steele 120 metres 9.25m 12.49
2005 C.Watkins 120 metres 8.0m 11.94
2006 T.Scott (NSW) 120 metres 6.5m 12.44
2007 D. Tohl 120 metres 10.5m 12.28
2008 R. Ballard 120 metres 10.0m 12.19
2009 R. Scott 120 metres 8.75m 12.2
2010 J. Caldow 120 metres 6.75m 12.15
2011 J. Caldow 120 metres 3.75m 12.59
2012 J. Ross (NSW) 120 metres SCR 12.48
2013 B. Mispelthorn (QLD) 120 metres 6.75m 12.77
2014 J. Jakeman (USA) 120 metres 6.25m 12.48
2015 S. Osmond 120 metres 9.50m 12.60
2016 R. Atkins 120 metres 7.50m 12.57
2017 S. Zhoya 120 metres 5.00m 12.15
2018 H. Hunt 120 metres 3.75m 12.43
2019 T Semmler 120 metres 8.00m 12.22
2020 J Bayliss 120 metres 11.00m 12.29
2021 Javon Brijmohan 120 metres 8.25m 12.37
2022 Michael Moschou 120 metres 5.25m 12.212
70m Women

 

YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
1997 Kelly Simpson 8.00 8.14
1998 Sharon Ruxton 6.50 8.41
1999 Anne Fearnley 6.25 8.41
2000 Paula Lehmann 5.25 8.46
2001 Kate Fenech 5.75 8.43
2002 Margaret Naylor 6.25 8.50
2003 Shanie Singleton 5.00 8.29
2004 Kimberley Meagher 7.50 8.59
2005 Jennifer Osman 8.75 8.08
2006 Courtney Lyas 6.25 8.60
2007 Kate Mandalovic 4.00 8.53
2008 Alex Penhall 9.75 8.31
2009 Laura Whaler 1.25 8.46
2010 Amy Robb 8.25 8.51
2011 Alicia Wrench-Doody 1.50 8.48
2012 Ali Trewartha 8.25 8.61
2013 Hayley Atkins 5.00 8.45
2014 Sue Turner 13.50 8.48
2015 Kaleigh Spithoven 8.00 8.39
2016 Molly Farmer 6.50 8.38
2017 Molly Farmer 5.25 8.26
2018 Sophie Watts 5.25 8.45
2019 Cloe Griffiths 6.50 8.29
2020 Olivia May 11.75 8.284
2021 Tiana Shillito 9.5 8.194
2022 Amelie Burge 4.5 8.293

 

70m Men
YEAR NAME DISTANCE HANDICAP TIME (secs)
1923  William Dart 75 yards 9-1/4 7-2/5
1924  D Brackenbridge 75 yards 6-3/4 7-4/5
1927  J Holmes 75 yards 9 7-2/5
1928  W Byles 75 yards 8 7-3/5
1929  T Barnett 75 yards 8 7-3/10
1930  T Bax 75 yards 9-1/4 7-1/2
1931  R Reed 75 yards 7 7-3/10
1932  L Brimage 75 yards 8-3/4 7-1/2
1933  R Koch 75 yards 8 7-1/2
1934  Laurie Cahill 75 yards 8-1/2 7-1/2
1935  W Sedunary 75 yards 9-3/4 7-3/5
1936  A Brice 75 yards 6-1/2 7-7/16
1937  C Haydon 75 yards 7-1/2 7-1/4
1938  M Weyland 75 yards 7-1/4 7-5/16
1939  Colin Aamodt 75 yards 6-1/4 7-3/16
1940  R W Gould 75 yards 6-1/2 7-1/2
1941  Laurie Cahill 75 yards 3-1/2 7-2/5
1942  Jack Whitford 75 yards 8 7-11/16
1943  F L Clarke 75 yards 8-1/4 7-1/2
1944  Lee Potter 75 yards 6-3/4 7-2/5
1945  Bill Keam 75 yards 6-3/4 7-6/16
1946  Bill Ross 75 yards 5-3/4 7-11/16
1947  J L Gray 75 yards 5-1/2 7-1/2
1948  Jack Brackenbridge 75 yards 6 7-12/16
1949  Jack Whitford 75 yards 5-3/4 7-10/16
1950  Jack Kite 75 yards 6 7-8/16
1951  Merv Way 75 yards 6 7-4/5
1952  John Ridgeway 75 yards 7-1/2 7-3/5
1953  F J – John Rushworth 75 yards 6-1/4 7-12/16
1954  PT Clifton 75 yards 7-1/2 7-14/16
1955  Laurie Connell 75 yards 6 7-13/16
1956  V M Hall 75 yards 8-3/4 7-3/4
1957  A Forster 75 yards 4-3/4 8-1/4
1958  Robert Hehir 75 yards 4-1/4 7-11/16
1959  Jack Kite 75 yards 6 7-11/16
1960  Keith Johnston 75 yards 5-1/4 7-10/16
1961  Keith Johnston 75 yards 4-3/4 7-15/16
1962  Don Thompson 75 yards 4-1/2 7-12/16
1963  Greg Adams 75 yards 6-1/4 7-14/16
1964  Ken McLean 75 yards 6-3/4 7-13/16
1965  Michael Daly 75 yards 3-1/2 7-11/16
1966  Murray Willis 75 yards 5-3/4 7-9/16
1967  Charlie Wilson-Smith 75 yards 6 7-9/16
1968  Laurie Wilkes 75 yards 5-1/2 7-6/16
1969  Michael Daly 75 yards 5-1/2 7-9/16
1970  Keith Aiston 75 yards 8-1/2 7.6
1971  Robert Whittaker 75 yards 6 7.5
1972  Gary Hancock 70m 6.5m 7.2
1973  Craig Marriott 70m 6.0m 7.4
1974 Frank McHugh 70m 7.00 7.6
1975 Frank McHugh 70m 5.75 7.4
1976 Craig Marriott 70m 6.75 7.5
1977 Craig Marriott 70m 6.25 7.8
1978 Paul Brown 70m 5.50 7.4
1979 Neil Travers 70m 5.75 7.6
1980 Steven Glazbrook 70m 4.75 7.7
1981 Keith Turner 70m 4.50 7.6
1982 Jim Thompson (Sct) 70m 2.00 7.64
1983 John Brown 70m 7.00 7.44
1984 John Brown 70m 6.25 7.55
1985 John Brown 70m 5.25 7.69
1986 Steve McBain 70m 2.50 7.64
1987 Richard Luff 70m 4.75 7.54
1988 Bernard Seymour (Vic) 70m 6.00 7.84
1989 Derek Merdith (NSW) 70m 4.50 7.53
1990 Peter O’Dwyer (WA) 70m 2.50 7.60
1991 Luke Hildyard 70m 7.00 7.38
1992 Bernie Tippins 70m 7.50 7.39
1993 Vince Cavallo (Vic) 70m 7.25 7.51
1994 Chris Vlachos 70m 7.00 7.41
1995 Michael Coughlan 70m 8.75 7.40
1996 Peter Bravey 70m 10.50 7.31
1997 Matthew Sutton 70m 5.25 7.52
1998 Peter Venables 70m 12.75 7.63
1999 Matthew Newton (NSW) 70m 6.25 7.59
2000 Daniel Flesfader 70m 7.50 7.61
2001 Aaron McMahon 70m 6.50 7.46
2002 Justin Lewis (Vic) 70m 4.25 7.60
2003 Evan Jarvis (WA) 70m 7.00 7.51
2004 Steve Boyle (Vic) 70m 6.50 7.75
2005 Bradley Letton 70m 6.50 7.45
2006 Chris Tuohy (Vic) 70m 4.00 7.72
2007 Peter Dudkiewicz (Vic) 70m 6.25 7.59
2008 Cameron Yorke (WA) 70m 6.25 7.49
2009 Amin Chehade 70m 8.75 7.69
2010 Josh Tiu (Vic) 70m 5.25 7.62
2011 Dylan Panizza (WA) 70m 5.50 7.71
2012 Ed Ware (Vic) 70m 4.25 7.71
2013 Daniel Flesfader 70m 8.50 7.55
2014 Michael Cassidy 70m 12.25 7.67
2015 Brett Richards 70m 4.50 7.49
2016 Jason Polglase (NSW) 70m 5.50 7.63
2017 Sasha Zhoya (WA) 70m 3.50 7.50
2018 Isaac Dunmall (Vic) 70m 3.25 7.56
2019 Calum Scrivens 70m 6.00 7.46
2020 Hudson Siegfried 70m 7.50 7.43
2021 Tom Corcoran 70m 12.00 7.314
2022 Blake Jones 70m 6.00 7.487
120m Under 14
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)

2010

Brad Harvey

15.50

13.86

2011

Jackson Potter

5.25

14.43

2012

Kirsty Taylor

18.00

13.92

2013

Sam Whitbread

8.00

13.71

2014

Molly Farmer

9.75

15.20

2015

Sebastian Jurado

24.00

14.25

2016

Hunter Window

17.25

14.65

2017

Jordan McMillan

6.50

14.51

2018

Gjsovaun Brijmohan

3.00

14.33

2019

Max Disbury

10.75

13.75

2020

Lachlan Smith

7.00

14.76

2021

Lars Ackland

0.00

14.43

2022

Madison Brown

16.25

14.099

120m Junior Girls Bay Sheffield
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
2014 Natassia Messent 6.75m 15.16
2015 Kaleigh Spithoven 8.00m 14.59
2016 Liana Channon 16.00m 14.54
2017 Lakara Stallan 6.50m 14.31
2018 Olivia Hastings 10.50m 14.44
2019 Katie Woodmore 17.25m 14.28
2020 Millie Curkpatrick 12.00m 14.63
2021 Leila Croker 8.00m 14.491
2022 Rose Jillard 6.00m 14.245
120m Junior Boys Bay Sheffield
YEAR NAME HDP TIME (secs)

1986

Glen Davies

5.50m

13.16

1988

Matthew Stennett

12.5m

13.60

1989

Shane McKenzie

4.0m

12.71

1990

Iain Dennis

6.0m

12.70

1991

Bradley Murch

6.5m

12.82

1992

Chris Sawyer

6.0m

13.27

1993

Andrew Liberts

6.0m

13.80

1994

Jared Crouch

8.5m

13.09

1995

David Rose

2.5m

13.06

1996

Todd Mugford

7.75m

12.88

1997

Adam Hore

4.0m

13.19

1998

Craig Brown

10.0m

12.81

1999

Aaron McMahon

8.5m

12.90

2000

Darren Rogers

8.0m

13.02

2001

David Gross

8.0m

12.74

2002

Matthew McHugh

14.0m

12.96

2003

Jeremy Blieschke

6.5m

12.97

2004

Brad Schutz

15.5m

13.01

2005

Mark Ridgwell

13.0m

12.61

2006

Wallace Long-Scafidi

7.5m

13.44

2007

Sebastian Geers

8.25m

12.96

2008

Josh Tiu

5.0m

12.88

2009

Michael Brusnahan

4.0m

12.95

2010

Chris Cato

8.5m

12.87

2011*

Sam Osmond

8.0m

12.92

2011*

Tjimarri Sanderson-Milera

8.5m

13.05

2012

Lachlan Sheffield

7.5m

12.95

2013

Ryan Atkins

11.0m

12.83

2014

Sam Whitbread

6.0m

13.39

2015

Jack Lacey

8.0m

13.11

2016

Ryan Williams

2.0m

13.55

2017

Denzel Brooks

9.5m

13.02

2018

Kian Bird

6.0m

12.89

2019

Aidan Konopka

9.75m

12.92

2020

Harry Kowal

8.25m

13.20

2021

Joe Chigwidden

10.50m

13.045

2022

Alex Dunn

7.00m

12.807

120m Restricted
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)

1973

Lindsay Caspers

 

 

1974

Michael Sullivan

9.75m

12.70

1975

Andrew Nicholson

6.0m

 

1976

Peter Venables

6.25m

12.70

1977

Don Flanagan

3.25m

13.10

1978

Dallas O’Brien

2.25m

13.30

1979

John van Stappen

0.5m

13.30

1980

William Liston

6.0m

12.80

1981

Jeff Armstrong

6.0m

12.92

1982

Barry Roe

7.5m

12.80

1983

Leon Mayes

7.0m

12.61

1984

Bernie Tippins

7.5m

12.82

1985

Darren Kappler

7.0m

12.67

1986

John Turner

8.0m

12.67

1987

Mark Helier

5.0m

12.37

1988

David Shearer

6.25m

13.04

1989

Gary Would

10.5m

12.66

1990

Philip Tucker

9.5m

12.62

1991

Karl Brooke

7.25m

12.50

1992

Iain Dennis

6.5m

12.39

1993

Aaron Harrison

9.5m

12.90

1994

Matthew Kowal

10.0m

12.36

1995

Simon Paynter

7.25m

12.58

1996

Simon Olifent

9.75m

12.34

1997

Damien Marangon

7.5m

12.60

1998

David Palmer

10.25m

12.54

1999

Craig Brown

10.50m

12.23

2000

Adam Burbridge

7.25m

12.86

2001

Ben McLean

9.25m

12.51

2002

Todd Bateman

8.25m

12.60

2003

William Bowie

9.75m

12.58

2004

Clay Watkins

7.00m

13.01

2005

Russell Scott

8.75m

12.21

2006

Wallace Long-Scafidi

10.50m

12.99

2007

Josh Tiu

8.25m

12.81

2008

Glenn Ross

11.75m

12.39

2009

Jarrad Dartnall

11.50m

12.49

2010

James Cibich

7.50m

12.56

2011

Stewart Bainbridge

7.00m

12.71

2012

Ryan Camille

9.75m

12.91

2013

Luke Houlihan

8.00m

12.78

2014

Luke Buchanan

11.75m

12.98

2015

Nicholas Repalust

7.50m

12.75

2016

Harrison Kerr

9.50m

12.20

2017

Taylor Sharpe

7.00m

12.61

2018

Jake Ireland

9.00m

12.49

2019

Curtis Mateljan

14.25m

12.40

2020

Harry Kowal

8.75m

13.46

2021

Max Coorey

4.00m

13.728

2022

Michael Moschou

1.75m

12.389

120m Over 35
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
1990 Hal Thomas 6.0m 13.76
1991 Peter Venables 5.0m 13.45
1992 Gary Thompson 14.0m 13.40
1993 Norrie Main 31.5m 13.07
1994 Ian Mead 12.0m 13.51
1995 Frank McHugh 8.75m 13.32
1996 Hayden Karutz 8.5m 13.64
1997 Jeff Battista 5.75m 13.46
1998 John Hilditch 7.0m 13.44
1999 John Brown 19.0m 13.21
2000 Michael Coughlan 3.0m 13.74
2001 Peter O’Dwyer Scr 13.15
2002 John Hilditch 13.0m 12.97
2003 Ken Telfer 6.5m 13.31
2004 Jason Noble 8.5m 13.54
2005 John Hilditch 8.5m 12.82
2006 Karen Paparella 30.0m 13.69
2007 Glenn Ross 8.5m 13.41
2008 Glenn Ross 5.5m 13.25
2009 Ali Saliu 14.5m 13.33
2010 Mathew Boyes 12.5m 13.45
2011 Richard Norris 15.5m 13.73
2012 Glenn Ross 4.5m 14.06
2013 Michael Cassidy 14.0m 13.45
2014 Andrew Roe 21.0m 13.40
2015 Cassie Neubauer 21.5m 13.61
2016 William Little 8.0m 13.26
2017 Craig Rollinson 2.5m 13.36
2018 David Gross 3.0m 13.67
2019 Luke Buchanan 8.25m 13.24
2020 Damien Nicholls 11.5m 13.60
2021 Clinton Gray 6.75m 13.336
2022 Damien Nicholls 9.0m 13.029
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
120m Para Men
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
2022 Sam Paech 42.00m 13.862
120m Para Women
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
2022 Anu Francis 20.00m 16.682
120m Backmarkers Invitational
YEAR   NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
2019 Mixed Alex Hartmann 2.00m 12.456
2021 Women Charlotte McAuliffe 7.75m 14.426
2021 Men Tjimarri Sanderson Milera 5.5m 12.484
2022 Mixed Harrison Hunt Scr 12.957
300m Over 30 Women
YEAR NAME HDP TIME
2022 Janine Frost 78m 38.14
300m Over 35 Men
YEAR NAME HDP TIME
2022 Owen Boyce 54m 36.16
300m Over 30
YEAR NAME HDP TIME
2021 David Wilczek 39m 37.07
       
550m Under 14
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
2022 Leo McMeel 60.00m 1:23.34
550m Under 18 Girls
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
2021 Emma Potter 110m 1:17.11
2022 Olivia Tierney 95m 1:22.28
550m Under 18 Boys
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
2021 Darcy Brown 65m 1:14.37
2022 Lachlan Smith 75m 1:10.57
550m Under 18
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)

2008

Aaron Jelfs

36m

1:17.09

2009

Clay Watkins

66m

1:16.04

2010

Max Stevens

25m

1:16.40

2011

Lewis Warland

60m

1:15.30

2012

Murlin Remphrey

40m

1:13.89

2013

Hamish Petherick

60m

1:13.53

2014

Cameron Vinall

62m

1:12.80

2015

Cameron Vinall

40m

1:13.12

2016

Cooper Williams

105m

1:10.78

2017

Ben Burbridge

80m

1:10.38

2018

Joshua Klenk

78m

1:09.38

2019

Joseph McKinnon

29m

1:13.06

2020

Oakley Nilsen

51m

1:15.53

550m Over 35
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)
1999 Chris Langford 84m 1:13.60
2000 Terry McGarrity 100m 1:14.71
2001 Greg Symons 40m 1:13.79
2002 Greg Whitecross 90m 1:13.02
2003 Craig Lancaster 80m 1:11.81
2004 Stephen Obst 38m 1:14.77
2005 Geoff Troiano 55m 1:14.23
2006 Dale Millard 80m 1:15.90
2007 Joe Brown 104m 1:15.39
2008 Arron Downes 12m 1:15.21
2009 Jackie Chehade 98m 1:15.34
2010 Nando Princi 74m 1:15.10
2011 Darren Naismith 18m 1:14.80
2012 Tom Hecimovic 60m 1:17.10
2013 Mark Howson 116m 1:15.90
2014 Mark Barnett 105m 1:14.60
2015 Lyn Peake 148m 1:15.56
2016 Cameron White 78m 1:15.59
2017 Cameron Yorke 20m 1:14.56
2018 Sue Anderson 125m 1:14.91
2019 Gino Geracitano 65m 1:14.74
2020 Mark Hipworth 93m 1:17.79
2021 Paul Sideris 167m 1:16.38
2022 Darren Arthur 105m 1:12.65
550m Men
YEAR NAME HDP TIME
1981 John Gerlach   1:12.34
1982 D McKay 40m 1:14.30
1983 Leon Mayes 20m 1:12.50
1984 Greg Carter 20m 1:14.00
1985 Gary Green 28m 1:13.20
1986 David Misson 30m 1:11.10
1987 Peter McDonald 32m 1:12.05
1988 Ercole Lattanzio 34m 1:10.90
1989 Warren O’Brien 36m 1:10.85
1990 Shaun Grigg 46m 1:09.77
1991 Michael O’Leary 46m 1:09.50
1992 Anton Lewis 46m 1:10.16
1993 Daniel Kowal 40m 1:10.30
1994 Simon Travis 26m 1:10.10
1995 Simon Travis 20m 1:09.40
1996 Nat Young 48m 1:09.46
1997 Amin Chehade 34m 1:10.43
1998 Andrew Muhlhan 50m 1:07.99
1999 David Haigh 42m 1:09.80
2000 Chris Burckhardt 44m 1:08.36
2001 Tony Parsons 82m 1:06.15
2002 Steve Wilson 58m 1:06.34
2003 Amin Chehade 38m 1:08.13
2004 Hayden Cook 34m 1:10.82
2005 Andrew Camilleri 54m 1:10.30
2006 Matthew Ferber 44m 1:11.05
2007 Brian Golden 31m 1:11.45
2008 David Palmer 60m 1:11.16
2009 Adam Coote 46m 1:10.10
2010 Chris Ross 50m 1:10.10
2011 Bryce Watkins 22m 1:09.80
2012 Steve Alexander 44m 1:11.36
2013 Jack Sutton 55m 1:11.01
2014 David Girolamo 72m 1:09.00
2015 Michael Nitschke 43m 1:10.62
2016 Bryce Watkins 18m 1:10.85
2017 Brian Wilson 26m 1:09.83
2018 John Evans 24m 1:10.93
2019 Luke Bero 49m 1:09.17
2020 Jack Dowling 74m 1:11.49
2021 Tyler Whittaker 62m 1:11.37
2022 Hayden Rothe 51m 1:09:57
550m Women
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME (secs)

2000

Anne Fearnley

32m

1:19.29

2001

Lee Myatt

32m

1:19.52

2002

Kate Fenech

22m

1:20.50

2003

Jane Mudge

66m

1:20.86

2004

Nikki Donnelly

46m

1:21.80

2005

Alexandra Sinor

56m

1:20.98

2006

Zoe Kennedy

66m

1:20.67

2007

Tamsyn Lewis

18m

1:19.31

2008

Alice Platten

36m

1:18.53

2009

Lucy Buckley

68m

1:17.08

2010

Bridget Connolly

40m

1:18.10

2011

Monique Hollick

52m

1:18.90

2012

Martine Beer

94m

1:19.76

2013

Lauren McHugh

86m

1:18.57

2014

Paige Graham

48m

1:19.40

2015

Lucy Buckley

48m

1:20.33

2016

Rommi Parham

80m

1:19.20

2017

Stephanie Jinks

62m

1:18.54

2018

Olivia Hastings

60m

1:16.92

2019

Jessica McManus

59m

1:19.18

2020

Sarah Manning

71m

1:25.68

2021

Grace Deacon

45m

1:24.80

2022

Taylah Parker

37m

1:19.91

800m Junior
YEAR NAME HDP TIME
1987 Simon Perkins 40m 1:57.12
1988 Simon Perkins 28m 1:57.70
1989 Mark Taylor 26m 1:58.74
1990 Bradley Case 34m 1:58.43
1991 Darren Wilson 32m 1:54.35
1992 Jamie Mulcahy 74m 1:57.92
1993 Andrew Camilleri 50m 1:59.50
1994 Jamie Mulcahy 45m 1:59.70
1995 Matthew Fenech 26m 2:02.00
1996 Stephen Hedley 36m 1:56.36
1997 Brad Harrison 50m 1:55.38
1998 Chris Hodges 54m 1:55.40
1999 PJ Bosch 44m 1:58.90
2000 Sam Hogg 46m 1:54.99
2001 Hayden Cook 42m 1:52.74
2002 David Spence 42m 1:51.56
2003 Andrew Brown 60m 1:50.70
2004 Peter McMaster 66m 1:59.38
2005 Mark Ridgwell 62m 1:54.73
2006 Michael Marantelli 48m 1:55.13
2007 Bryce Watkins 30m 1:56.20
2008 Stephen Jelfs 58m 1:51.61
2009 Steve Alexander 58m 1:55.33
2010 Tim Earle 65m 1:50.60
2011 Harry May 40m 1:50.70
2012 Murlin Remphrey 50m 1:58.28
2013 Jacobi Ponury 70m 1:58.81
2014 Luke Bero 45m 1:57.00
2015 Lachlan Burrows 65m 2:00.03
2016 Lachlan Burrows 80m 1:52.99
2017 Ella Ayres 140m 1:48.91
2018 Michael Chimenton 66m 1:51.90
2019 Not held    
2020 Oakley Nilsen 70m 1:55.07
2021 Connor Mills 76m 1:53.93
2022 Henry McKinnon 50m 1:57.78
800m Men - The Patawalonga
YEAR NAME HDP TIME

1973

Chris Fisher

Scr

1:57.0

1974

Kevin Francis

50m

1:54.2

1975

Bill Noonan

70m

1:55.1

1976

Gary Thompson

54m

1:52.0

1977

Kym Steer

45m

1:54.0

1978

Dale Millard

43m

1:49.0

1979

Frank McHugh

65m

1:52.0

1980

Robbie Ziersch

65m

1:57.4

1981

Glenn Carter

40m

1:54.0

1982

Grant Dugan

55m

1:54.0

1983

Gary Green

40m

1:53.0

1984

Patrick Tohl

45m

1:52.2

1985

Gary Green

25m

1:55.5

1986

Randall Sheppard

55m

1:51.0

1987

David Woodley

25m

1:52.6

1988

Kym Janiak

30m

1:53.6

1989

Derek Green

32m

1:52.4

1990

Neil McDonald

80m

1:53.0

1991

Darren Abbott

34m

1:47.9

1992

Mark Taylor

40m

1:53.0

1993

Amin Chehade

78m

1:52.6

1994

Scott Peterson

28m

1:51.2

1995

Aaron Russell

48m

1:51.6

1996

Murray Beveridge

44m

1:50.3

1997

Matthew Hallam

42m

1:50.6

1998

Jeff Wray

62m

1:48.4

1999

Nick Howarth

18m

1:52.2

2000

Michael Hane

16m

1:52.3

2001

PJ Bosch

60m

1:49.0

2002

Matthew Fenech

68m

1:46.5

2003

Amin Chehade

58m

1:48.8

2004

Robbie Killmier

36m

1:52.6

2005

Mark Thomson

52m

1:52.0

2006

Michael Killicoat

54m

1:52.7

2007

Matthew Ferber

58m

1:50.2

2008

Ben Crawford

74m

1:50.5

2009

Bryce Watkins

40m

1:50.1

2010

Chris Ross

70m

1:51.5

2011

Brad Jones

110m

1:51.0

2012

Michael Nitschke

60m

1:51.2

2013

Bryce Watkins

34m

1:49.3

2014

Brad Kitto

76m

1:49.5

2015

Ryan Hage

62m

1:50.1

2016

Brad Kitto

60m

1:50.4

2017

Tom Lancaster

56m

1:50.2

2018

Casey Buchanan

40m

1:48.74

2019

Toby Cook

49m

1:50.97

2020

Aidan Ross

53m

1:53.13

2021

Oakley Nilsen

66m

1:58.20

2022

Sam Kean

110m

1:50.86

1600m Women
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
2004 Sophia Kaidonis 85m 5:03.27
2005 Nikki Donnelly 60m 4:51.42
2006 Courtney Evans 140m 4:45.39
2007 Celeste Knowles 235m 4:44.18
2008 Lauren Hyde 185m 4:39.02
2009 Martine Beer 200m 4:43.96
2010 Lauren McHugh 275m 4:33.80
2011 Lisa Crowe 200m 4:31.20
2012 Courtney Ryder 295m 4:42.78
2013 Gemma Plummer 115m 4:51.93
2018 Caitlin Adams Scr 4:54.94
2019 Jessica McManus 135m 4:40.97
2020 Annie Kitto 135m 4:43.25
2021 Izzi Batt-Doyle Scr 4:52.93
2022 Jess Pascoe 100m 4:43.59
1600m Over 35
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
1999 Bob Pearce 175m 4mins 29.20secs
2000 Philip Fearnley 70m 4mins 21.86secs
2001 Ian Reddaway 215m 4mins 18.36secs
2002 Claude Sboro 150m 4mins 22.92secs
2003 Colin Ricketts 175m 4mins 22.67secs
2004 Bruce Mesley 100m 4mins 35.65secs
2005 Barry Tossol 10m 4mins 29.74secs
2006 Tim Callahan 40m 4mins 42.32secs
2007 Brett Hayes 65m 4mins 34.14secs
2008 Brant Dunshea 30m 4mins 37.51secs
2009 Mark Worthing 200m 4mins 31.75secs
2010 Tim Callahan 110m 4mins 32.20secs
2011 David Haigh 70m 4mins 30.90secs
2012 John Morris 110m 4mins 32.08secs
2013 Salvador Jurado 165m 4mins 31.30secs
2021 Bennett Maxwell 155m 4mins 49.15secs
2022 Jed Stanford 85m 4mins 34.58secs

 

1600m Men
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
2014 Lachlan Scott 130m 4mins 6.10secs
2015 Leigh Haussen 290m 4mins 2.92secs
2016 Daniel Lawlor 170m 4mins 6.67secs
2017 Matt Grant 165m 4mins 2.81secs
2018 Lachlan Hennig 165m 4mins 7.18secs
2019 Tom Lancaster 175m 3mins 59.22secs
2020 Asher Gillings 210m 4mins 8.25secs
1600m Frontmarkers
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
1986 Randall Sheppard 145m 4m 06.44s
1987 David Green 125m 4m 12.00s
1988 Neil McDonald 200m 4m 06.00s
1989 Brett Cartwright 125m 4m 07.84s
1990 Tony Checker 125m 4m 06.93s
1991 John French 180m 3m 56.18s
1992 Holger Tandler 204m 3m 59.42s
1993 Amin Chehade 224m 4m 01.80s
1994 Neil McDonald 240m 4m 02.20s
1995 Brad Webber 205m 4m 01.30s
1996 Randall Sheppard 175m 4m 00.21s
1997 Matthew Fenech 160m 4m 02.40s
1998 Greg Symons 190m 4m 01.92s
1999 Steve Knight 160m 4m 04.80s
2000 Peter McDonough 190m 4m 02.01s
2001 Robert Haala 180m 3m 59.87s
2002 David Bradley 190m 3m 59.51s
2003 John French 210m 3m 59.93s
2004 Gavin Smith 180m 4m 01.20s
2005 Mark Beveridge 150m 4m 07.17s
2006 Adam Cleary 190m 4m 04.46s
2007 Michael Roeger 170m 4m 07.99s
2008 Chris Brown 260m 4m 12.13s
2009 John Lynch 265m 4m 01.28s
2010 Mark Hipworth 210m 4m 09.70s
2011 Gaetano Aiello 370m 4m 03.80s
2012 Tasmin McMahon 270m 4m 08.78s
2013 Jordan Harvey 160m 4m 07.74s
2021 Liam Hanrahan 150m 4m 21.25s
2022 Jack McAuliffe 345m 4m 06.60s
1600m Backmarkers

 

YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
1981 Robbie Ziersch   4m 12.92s
1982 Kevin McKay 150m  
1983 Darren Thomas 140m 4m 19.50s
1984 Warren Wright 125m 4m 11.40s
1985 Rod Barr 165m 4m 11.80s
1986 Kym Janiak 110m 4m 9.03s
1987 John Lisiewicz 85m 4m 11.25s
1988 Darren Abbott 80m 4m 05.80s
1989 John Lisiewicz 65m 4m 4.89s
1990 John Ford    
1991 John Kavanagh 124m 3m 56.61s
1992 John French 168m 3m 58.84s
1993 Warren Partland 130m 4m 09.20s
1994 Tony Symons 130m 4m 10.80s
1995 Mark Hegarty 115m 4m 02.10s
1996 Shane Thiele 115m 4m 04.48s
1997 C Hill 125m 4m 06.00s
1998 Darren Wilson 120m 4m 02.67s
1999 Terrence Gallagher 130m 4m 07.20s
2000 Adam Didyk 135m 3m 59.55s
2001 Kym Morgan 100m 3m 56.28s
2002 Matthew Fenech 135m 3m 57.04s
2003 Mark Beveridge 160m 3m 59.28s
2004 Barry Tossol 125m 4m 10.50s
2005 Richard Polkinghorne 110m 4m 05.57s
2006 Michael Killicoat 150m 4m 02.82s
2007 Michael Marantelli 145m 4m 04.91s
2008 Michael Roeger 125m 4m 04.35s
2009 David Spence 150m 4m 03.92s
2010 Jacob Cocks 120m 4m 06.00s
2011 Aidan Miller 140m 4m 05.60s
2012 Ben Crawford 135m 4m 05.82s
2013 Max Stevens 150m 4m 05.69s
2021 Tom Lancaster   30m 4m 31.87s
2022 Connor Hortle 150m 4m 09.59s
1600m Selected Backmarkers
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
1991 Darren Abbott Scr 4:05.56
1992 David Gerrard 76m 4:04.35
1993 Steve Hore Scr 4:16.50
1994 Brad Case 50m 4:14.70
1995 Nick Howarth 30m 4:11.40
1996 Stephen Thurston 20m 4:12.86
1997 Michael Hane Scr 4:11.80
1998 Nick Howarth 10m 4:07.09
1999 Shane Thiele 75m 4:06.30
2000 Adam Bishop 55m 4:08.56
2001 Brett Cartwright 25m 4:08.03
2002 PJ Bosch 45m 4:06.52
2003 Shane Thiele 30m 4:07.12
2004 Adam Didyk 40m 4:12.75
2005 Travis Longmuir 35m 4:14.70
2006 Robbie Killmier 40m 4:14.41
2007

Dale Engler/

Toby Medlin

Scr/20m 4:22.43
2008 Michael Ryde 25m 4:21.80
2009 Tyson Popplestone Scr 4:20.20
2010 Robbie Killmier Scr 4:17.00
2011 Chris Hartley 22m 4:16.50
2012 Rhys Jones Scr 4:20.44
2013 Brenton Rowe Scr 4:14.85
2014 Matthew Ferber 68m 4:04.10
2015 Riley Cocks 45m 4:11.53
2016 Max Stevens 35m 4:14.57
2017 Adrian Potter 30m 4:15.33
2018 Max Stevens Scr 4:16.19
2019 Jacob Cocks 65m 4:08.15
2020 Harrison Bagley 60m 4:16.37
2021 Max Stevens 20m 4:17.86
2022 Dylan Bosch 65m 4:11.52
3200m Frontmarkers
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
2021 Jordan Harvey 320m 9.26.21
2022 Glenn McMillan 200m 9:19.73

 

3200m Backmarkers
YEAR NAME HANDICAP TIME
2021 Max Stevens 45m 9.15.21
2022 Robbie Killmier 210m 8:47.86

 

Notes:
Times adjusted for wind and track conditions from 2019 onwards
* In 2011, Under 18 and Under 20 races were run over 120 metres